← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72122

Saline, Arkansas

ZCTA 72122

Juniper

ZIP Code 72122 is in the 2th percentile nationally for median rent.

Median Property Tax

$1,946

Median Rent

$487

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 72122, in Saline, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

1,471

Median Age

46.9

Population Density

11.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,946

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$487

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

69.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

58.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72122: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72122?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72122 is $1,946.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72122?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72122 is $487 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72122?
ZIP Code 72122 has a population of 1,471, about 11.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72122?
ZIP Code 72122 averages 59.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.1°F, winter lows around 30.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72122 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72122's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer