← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72411

Craighead, Arkansas

ZCTA 72411

Juniper

ZIP Code 72411 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 22% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$55,625

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72411, in Craighead, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

2,997

Median Age

31.6

Population Density

82.82

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$669

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,028

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

66.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72411: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72411?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72411 is $669, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72411 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72411 cost about 2× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72411?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72411 is $1,028 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72411?
ZIP Code 72411 has a population of 2,997, about 82.82 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72411?
ZIP Code 72411 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 90.3°F, winter lows around 32.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72411 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72411's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.7 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer