← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72419

Craighead, Arkansas

ZCTA 72419

Juniper

ZIP Code 72419 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$41,017

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.27×

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.8

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72419, in Craighead, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

1,394

Median Age

39

Population Density

27.53

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$568

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$622

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

64.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.8

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72419: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72419?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72419 is $568, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72419 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72419 cost about 2.27× the median household income, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72419?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72419 is $622 a month, lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72419?
ZIP Code 72419 has a population of 1,394, about 27.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72419?
ZIP Code 72419 averages 61.6°F year-round, summer highs near 90.2°F, winter lows around 33°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72419 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72419's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.8 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer