← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72934

Crawford, Arkansas

ZCTA 72934

Juniper

ZIP Code 72934 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,282

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.99×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.1

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72934, in Crawford, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

1,147

Median Age

62.1

Population Density

16.16

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$724

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.41%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$700

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

59

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.1

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72934: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72934?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72934 is $724, an effective rate of 0.41% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72934 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72934 cost about 2.99× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72934?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72934 is $700 a month, lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72934?
ZIP Code 72934 has a population of 1,147, about 16.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72934?
ZIP Code 72934 averages 59°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 27.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72934 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72934's FEMA National Risk Index score is 53.1 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer