← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 75013

Collin, Texas

ZCTA 75013

Juniper

ZIP Code 75013 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$656,291

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.9

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 75013, in Collin, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

49,796

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

3,309.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,744

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.02×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$146,891

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,825

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

47.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.9

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 75013: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 75013?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 75013 today is $656,291, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 75013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 75013 is $9,744, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 75013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 75013 cost about 4.02× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 75013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 75013 is $1,825 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 75013?
Home prices in ZIP Code 75013 have moved 54% over the past five years (4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 75013?
ZIP Code 75013 has a population of 49,796, about 3,309.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 75013?
ZIP Code 75013 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 36°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 75013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 75013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.9 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer