← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 75034

Collin, Texas

ZCTA 75034

Juniper

ZIP Code 75034 is in the 93th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$803,259

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.4

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 75034, in Collin, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

53,818

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

3,375.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.57×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$111,122

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,864

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.4

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 75034: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 75034?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 75034 today is $803,259, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 75034?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 75034 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 75034 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 75034 cost about 6.57× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 75034?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 75034 is $1,864 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 75034?
Home prices in ZIP Code 75034 have moved 58% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 75034?
ZIP Code 75034 has a population of 53,818, about 3,375.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 75034?
ZIP Code 75034 averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.1°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 75034 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 75034's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.4 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer