← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76226

Denton, Texas

ZCTA 76226

Juniper

ZIP Code 76226 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$702,848

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 76226, in Denton, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

43,587

Median Age

39.4

Population Density

875.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.35×

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$180,982

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,090

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.1%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

51.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76226: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76226?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76226 today is $702,848, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76226?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76226 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 76226 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76226 cost about 3.35× the median household income, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76226?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76226 is $3,090 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76226?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76226 have moved 57% over the past five years (7.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76226?
ZIP Code 76226 has a population of 43,587, about 875.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76226?
ZIP Code 76226 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 94.2°F, winter lows around 34.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76226 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76226's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer