← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76262

Denton, Texas

ZCTA 76262

Juniper

ZIP Code 76262 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$663,627

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.2

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76262, in Denton, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

43,620

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

1,030.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,158

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.82×

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$151,250

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,807

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.5%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

44.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.2

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76262: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76262?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76262 today is $663,627, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76262?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76262 is $9,158, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76262 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76262 cost about 3.82× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76262?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76262 is $1,807 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76262?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76262 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76262?
ZIP Code 76262 has a population of 43,620, about 1,030.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76262?
ZIP Code 76262 averages 66.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95.5°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76262 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76262's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.2 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer