← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77029

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77029

Juniper

ZIP Code 77029 is in the 4th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$144,149

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.1

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77029, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

16,154

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

1,521.64

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,960

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$48,279

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,177

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.75%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77029: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77029?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77029 today is $144,149, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77029?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77029 is $1,960, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77029 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77029 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77029?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77029 is $1,177 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77029?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77029 have moved 32% over the past five years (0.75% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77029?
ZIP Code 77029 has a population of 16,154, about 1,521.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77029?
ZIP Code 77029 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77029 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77029's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.1 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer