← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77449

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77449

Juniper

ZIP Code 77449 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$87,808

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.91×

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.8

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77449, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

130,028

Median Age

33.6

Population Density

4,808.81

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,451

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,863

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

73%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77449: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77449?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77449 is $4,451, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77449 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77449 cost about 2.91× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77449?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77449 is $1,863 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77449?
ZIP Code 77449 has a population of 130,028, about 4,808.81 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77449?
ZIP Code 77449 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77449 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77449's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.8 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer