← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77036

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77036

Juniper

ZIP Code 77036 is in the 10th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$45,716

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.15×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.1

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77036, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

71,770

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

9,865.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,448

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,042

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77036: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77036?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77036 is $2,448, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77036 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77036 cost about 5.15× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77036?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77036 is $1,042 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77036?
ZIP Code 77036 has a population of 71,770, about 9,865.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77036?
ZIP Code 77036 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77036 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77036's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.1 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer