← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77379

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77379

Juniper

ZIP Code 77379 is in the 6th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$358,268

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77379, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

85,190

Median Age

36

Population Density

3,298.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,121

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.29×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$107,486

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,697

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.5%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77379: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77379?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77379 today is $358,268, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77379?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77379 is $6,121, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77379 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77379 cost about 3.29× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77379?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77379 is $1,697 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77379?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77379 have moved 42% over the past five years (-5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77379?
ZIP Code 77379 has a population of 85,190, about 3,298.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77379?
ZIP Code 77379 averages 69.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.6°F, winter lows around 44.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77379 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77379's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.3 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer