← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77084

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77084

Juniper

ZIP Code 77084 is in the 80th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 37% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$80,575

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.08×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77084, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

110,217

Median Age

34.1

Population Density

3,473.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,179

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,581

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77084: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77084?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77084 is $4,179, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77084 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77084 cost about 3.08× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77084?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77084 is $1,581 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77084?
ZIP Code 77084 has a population of 110,217, about 3,473.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77084?
ZIP Code 77084 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77084 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77084's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer