← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77380

Montgomery, Texas

ZCTA 77380

Juniper

ZIP Code 77380 is in the 84th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$439,113

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77380, in Montgomery, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

31,369

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

2,523.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,456

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$88,562

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,707

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.8%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77380: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77380?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77380 today is $439,113, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77380?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77380 is $4,456, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77380 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77380 cost about 4.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77380?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77380 is $1,707 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77380?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77380 have moved 60% over the past five years (2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77380?
ZIP Code 77380 has a population of 31,369, about 2,523.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77380?
ZIP Code 77380 averages 69.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.6°F, winter lows around 44.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77380 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77380's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer