← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78101

Bexar, Texas

ZCTA 78101

Juniper

ZIP Code 78101 is in the 87th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$413,659

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78101, in Bexar, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

7,267

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

137.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,131

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.01×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$111,280

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,132

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

133.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78101?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78101 today is $413,659, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78101?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78101 is $4,131, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78101 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78101 cost about 3.01× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78101?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78101 is $1,132 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78101?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78101 have moved 57% over the past five years (5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78101?
ZIP Code 78101 has a population of 7,267, about 137.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78101?
ZIP Code 78101 averages 69.3°F year-round, summer highs near 94.7°F, winter lows around 42.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 78101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.6 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer