← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78209

Bexar, Texas

ZCTA 78209

Juniper

ZIP Code 78209 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$545,208

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78209, in Bexar, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

43,400

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

4,267.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.74×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,514

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,447

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.4%

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.07%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

69

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

21.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

34

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78209: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78209?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78209 today is $545,208, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78209?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78209 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 78209 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78209 cost about 5.74× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78209?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78209 is $1,447 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78209?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78209 have moved 34% over the past five years (1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78209?
ZIP Code 78209 has a population of 43,400, about 4,267.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78209?
ZIP Code 78209 averages 69°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 41.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78209 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78209's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.6 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer