← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78218

Bexar, Texas

ZCTA 78218

Juniper

ZIP Code 78218 is in the 15th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$202,535

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78218, in Bexar, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

39,428

Median Age

36

Population Density

3,527.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,433

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.33×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,285

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,215

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

69

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

21.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

34

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78218: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78218?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78218 today is $202,535, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78218?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78218 is $3,433, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78218 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78218 cost about 3.33× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78218?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78218 is $1,215 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78218?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78218 have moved 42% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78218?
ZIP Code 78218 has a population of 39,428, about 3,527.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78218?
ZIP Code 78218 averages 69°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 41.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78218 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78218's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer