← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78244

Bexar, Texas

ZCTA 78244

Juniper

ZIP Code 78244 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$223,681

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78244, in Bexar, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

38,092

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

5,047.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,592

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.04×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$71,128

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,573

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.8%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

133.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78244: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78244?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78244 today is $223,681, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78244?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78244 is $3,592, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78244 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78244 cost about 3.04× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78244?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78244 is $1,573 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78244?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78244 have moved 39% over the past five years (-1.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78244?
ZIP Code 78244 has a population of 38,092, about 5,047.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78244?
ZIP Code 78244 averages 69.3°F year-round, summer highs near 94.7°F, winter lows around 42.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78244 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78244's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer