← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78252

Bexar, Texas

ZCTA 78252

Juniper

ZIP Code 78252 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$85,518

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.93×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.3

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78252, in Bexar, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

21,790

Median Age

31.2

Population Density

774.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,738

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,549

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42

Avg Temperature (°F)

70

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

140.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

31.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.3

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78252: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78252?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78252 is $4,738, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78252 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78252 cost about 2.93× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78252?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78252 is $1,549 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78252?
ZIP Code 78252 has a population of 21,790, about 774.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78252?
ZIP Code 78252 averages 70°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 42°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 78252 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78252's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.3 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer