← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82336

Sweetwater, Wyoming

ZCTA 82336

Juniper

ZIP Code 82336 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$57,298

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.72×

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.7

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82336, in Sweetwater, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

269

Median Age

59

Population Density

0.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 269 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.72×

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,298

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 269 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 269 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

209

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

50.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.7

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 269 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82336: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 82336 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82336 cost about 1.72× the median household income, lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82336?
ZIP Code 82336 has a population of 269, about 0.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82336?
ZIP Code 82336 averages 42.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 9.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 50.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82336 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82336's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.7 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer