← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82934

Sweetwater, Wyoming

ZCTA 82934

Juniper

ZIP Code 82934 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,375

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.4×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82934, in Sweetwater, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

285

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

39.66

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 285 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.4×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,375

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 285 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 285 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

195.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 285 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82934: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 82934 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82934 cost about 1.4× the median household income, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82934?
ZIP Code 82934 has a population of 285, about 39.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82934?
ZIP Code 82934 averages 43.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80°F, winter lows around 12.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82934 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82934's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.9 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer