← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82644

Natrona, Wyoming

ZCTA 82644

Juniper

ZIP Code 82644 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$53,750

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.9

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82644, in Natrona, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

2,098

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

2,582.02

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,052

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,033

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

35.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

162.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

81.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.9

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82644: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82644?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82644 is $1,052, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82644 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82644 cost about 3.27× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82644?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82644 is $1,033 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82644?
ZIP Code 82644 has a population of 2,098, about 2,582.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82644?
ZIP Code 82644 averages 47.4°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 17.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 81.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82644 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82644's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.9 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer