← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82937

Uinta, Wyoming

ZCTA 82937

Juniper

ZIP Code 82937 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$309,863

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.3

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82937, in Uinta, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

3,542

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

39.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,315

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.6×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,000

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,213

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

40.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

206.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

11

Annual Snowfall (in)

63.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.3

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82937: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82937?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82937 today is $309,863, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82937?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82937 is $1,315, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82937 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82937 cost about 2.6× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82937?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82937 is $1,213 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82937?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82937 have moved 47% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82937?
ZIP Code 82937 has a population of 3,542, about 39.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82937?
ZIP Code 82937 averages 40.8°F year-round, summer highs near 76.8°F, winter lows around 10.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 63.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82937 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82937's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.3 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer