← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82939

Uinta, Wyoming

ZCTA 82939

Juniper

ZIP Code 82939 is in the 15th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$249,376

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.6

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82939, in Uinta, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

1,476

Median Age

40.7

Population Density

18.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,452

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.72×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,171

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$904

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.86%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

40.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

206.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

11

Annual Snowfall (in)

63.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.6

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82939: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82939?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82939 today is $249,376, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82939?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82939 is $1,452, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82939 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82939 cost about 2.72× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82939?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82939 is $904 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82939?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82939 have moved 38% over the past five years (-0.86% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82939?
ZIP Code 82939 has a population of 1,476, about 18.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82939?
ZIP Code 82939 averages 40.8°F year-round, summer highs near 76.8°F, winter lows around 10.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 63.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82939 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82939's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.6 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer