← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83013

Teton, Wyoming

ZCTA 83013

Juniper

ZIP Code 83013 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$140,325

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,489

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

100

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83013, in Teton, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

661

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

0.74

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$140,325

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,489

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

3.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

35.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

251.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

33

Annual Snowfall (in)

174.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

100

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83013: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83013 is $1,489 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83013?
ZIP Code 83013 has a population of 661, about 0.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83013?
ZIP Code 83013 averages 35.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73.3°F, winter lows around 3.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 174.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 100 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer