← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83014

Teton, Wyoming

ZCTA 83014

Juniper

ZIP Code 83014 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$140,473

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,455

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83014, in Teton, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

3,098

Median Age

54.5

Population Density

14.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$140,473

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,455

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

37.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

236.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

78.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83014: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83014?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83014 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83014?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83014 is $1,455 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83014?
ZIP Code 83014 has a population of 3,098, about 14.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83014?
ZIP Code 83014 averages 37.9°F year-round, summer highs near 75.6°F, winter lows around 7.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 78.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83014 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83014's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.3 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer