← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83120

Bonneville, Idaho

ZCTA 83120

Juniper

ZIP Code 83120 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,200

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.89×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83120, in Bonneville, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

232

Median Age

45.9

Population Density

1.69

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,188

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.89×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,200

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

238

Annual Precipitation (in)

26.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83120: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83120?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83120 is $2,188, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83120 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83120 cost about 8.89× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83120?
ZIP Code 83120 has a population of 232, about 1.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83120?
ZIP Code 83120 averages 38.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 6.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83120 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83120's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.7 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer