← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83449

Bonneville, Idaho

ZCTA 83449

Juniper

ZIP Code 83449 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$82,368

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.97×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.1

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83449, in Bonneville, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

273

Median Age

50.5

Population Density

1.2

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,310

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.23%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.97×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,368

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

198

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

65.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.1

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83449: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83449?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83449 is $1,310, an effective rate of 0.23% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83449 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83449 cost about 6.97× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83449?
ZIP Code 83449 has a population of 273, about 1.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83449?
ZIP Code 83449 averages 42.6°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 12.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 65.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83449 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83449's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.1 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer