← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83281

Bannock, Idaho

ZCTA 83281

Juniper

ZIP Code 83281 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$131,213

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.7

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83281, in Bannock, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

148

Median Age

58.8

Population Density

3.62

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 148 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 148 residents.

Median Income

$131,213

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 148 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

180.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

27.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.7

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 148 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83281: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 83281?
ZIP Code 83281 has a population of 148, about 3.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83281?
ZIP Code 83281 averages 45.6°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 16.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83281 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83281's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.7 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer