← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84026

Uintah, Utah

ZCTA 84026

Juniper

ZIP Code 84026 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$32,321

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.22×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.7

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84026, in Uintah, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

565

Median Age

42

Population Density

15.26

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 565 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.22×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$32,321

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 565 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 565 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

59.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

181.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

6

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.7

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 565 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84026: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 84026 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84026 cost about 6.22× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84026?
ZIP Code 84026 has a population of 565, about 15.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84026?
ZIP Code 84026 averages 46.7°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84026 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84026's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.7 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer