← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84039

Uintah, Utah

ZCTA 84039

Juniper

ZIP Code 84039 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$60,893

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.82×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.9

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84039, in Uintah, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

713

Median Age

42

Population Density

8.09

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,563

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.82×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$60,893

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

180

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

62.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.9

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84039: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84039?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84039 is $1,563, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84039 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84039 cost about 4.82× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84039?
ZIP Code 84039 has a population of 713, about 8.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84039?
ZIP Code 84039 averages 46.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 13.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 62.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84039 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84039's FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.9 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer