← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85119

Pinal, Arizona

ZCTA 85119

Juniper

ZIP Code 85119 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 32% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$291,407

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.6

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85119, in Pinal, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

25,420

Median Age

51.6

Population Density

555.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,206

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,585

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,284

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

52%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

104

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

168.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

7.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.6

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 85119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 85119 today is $291,407, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85119 is $1,206, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85119 cost about 3.7× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 85119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 85119 is $1,284 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 85119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 85119 have moved 57% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85119?
ZIP Code 85119 has a population of 25,420, about 555.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85119?
ZIP Code 85119 averages 71.9°F year-round, summer highs near 104°F, winter lows around 43°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 85119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.6 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer