← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85139

Pinal, Arizona

ZCTA 85139

Juniper

ZIP Code 85139 is in the highest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$380,192

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.3

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85139, in Pinal, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

20,784

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

41.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,761

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.96×

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,894

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,716

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

63%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

107.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

183.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.3

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85139: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 85139?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 85139 today is $380,192, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85139?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85139 is $1,761, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85139 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85139 cost about 3.96× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 85139?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 85139 is $1,716 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 85139?
Home prices in ZIP Code 85139 have moved 58% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85139?
ZIP Code 85139 has a population of 20,784, about 41.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85139?
ZIP Code 85139 averages 71.9°F year-round, summer highs near 107.8°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 85139 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85139's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.3 (higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer