← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85613

Cochise, Arizona

ZCTA 85613

Juniper

ZIP Code 85613 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$89,609

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,628

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.4

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85613, in Cochise, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

4,983

Median Age

22.8

Population Density

87.49

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$89,609

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,628

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

33.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.4

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85613: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 85613?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 85613 is $1,628 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85613?
ZIP Code 85613 has a population of 4,983, about 87.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 22.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85613?
ZIP Code 85613 averages 62.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90.9°F, winter lows around 34.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 85613 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85613's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.4 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer