← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87311

McKinley, New Mexico

ZCTA 87311

Juniper

ZIP Code 87311 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$33,641

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.44×

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.6

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87311, in McKinley, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

4,659

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

22.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$422

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$843

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.6

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87311: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87311?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87311 is $422, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87311 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87311 cost about 1.44× the median household income, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87311?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87311 is $843 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87311?
ZIP Code 87311 has a population of 4,659, about 22.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87311?
ZIP Code 87311 averages 50.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85.4°F, winter lows around 17.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87311 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87311's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.6 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer