← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87319

McKinley, New Mexico

ZCTA 87319

Juniper

ZIP Code 87319 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$41,452

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.68×

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87319, in McKinley, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

2,496

Median Age

30.8

Population Density

13.94

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,496 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.68×

Median Income

$41,452

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,496 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,496 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

35

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

198.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,496 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87319: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 87319 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87319 cost about 0.68× the median household income.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87319?
ZIP Code 87319 has a population of 2,496, about 13.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87319?
ZIP Code 87319 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 87°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87319 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87319's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer