← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 89426

Humboldt, Nevada

ZCTA 89426

Juniper

ZIP Code 89426 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$124,271

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.94×

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 89426, in Humboldt, Nevada.

The basics

Total Population

341

Median Age

60.4

Population Density

2.06

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$766

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.94×

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$124,271

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

56.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

197.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

15.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 89426: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 89426?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 89426 is $766, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 89426 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 89426 cost about 0.94× the median household income, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 89426?
ZIP Code 89426 has a population of 341, about 2.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 89426?
ZIP Code 89426 averages 48.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 18.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 15.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 89426 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 89426's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.9 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer