← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 89428

Lyon, Nevada

ZCTA 89428

Juniper

ZIP Code 89428 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$68,750

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.81×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.2

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 89428, in Lyon, Nevada.

The basics

Total Population

129

Median Age

25.7

Population Density

84.07

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 129 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.81×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,750

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 129 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 129 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

120.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

46.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.2

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 129 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 89428: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 89428 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 89428 cost about 4.81× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 89428?
ZIP Code 89428 has a population of 129, about 84.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 25.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 89428?
ZIP Code 89428 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 27.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 46.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 89428 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 89428's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.2 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer