← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91914

San Diego, California

ZCTA 91914

Juniper

ZIP Code 91914 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$190,786

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.5×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.6

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91914, in San Diego, California.

The basics

Total Population

16,877

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

2,540.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,618

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

42%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91914: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91914?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91914 is $8,618, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91914 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91914 cost about 5.5× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91914?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91914 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91914?
ZIP Code 91914 has a population of 16,877, about 2,540.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91914?
ZIP Code 91914 averages 62.6°F year-round, summer highs near 77.7°F, winter lows around 44.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91914 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91914's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.6 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer