← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92009

San Diego, California

ZCTA 92009

Juniper

ZIP Code 92009 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$164,182

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.33×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92009, in San Diego, California.

The basics

Total Population

44,739

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

3,671.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,345

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,007

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

17%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92009: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92009?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92009 is $9,345, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92009 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92009 cost about 8.33× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92009?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92009 is $3,007 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92009?
ZIP Code 92009 has a population of 44,739, about 3,671.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92009?
ZIP Code 92009 averages 62.5°F year-round, summer highs near 73.3°F, winter lows around 47.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer