← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92011

San Diego, California

ZCTA 92011

Juniper

ZIP Code 92011 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$159,235

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.18×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92011, in San Diego, California.

The basics

Total Population

23,190

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

3,547.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,058

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,255

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

67%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92011: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92011 is $8,058, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92011 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92011 cost about 8.18× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92011 is $3,255 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92011?
ZIP Code 92011 has a population of 23,190, about 3,547.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92011?
ZIP Code 92011 averages 62.5°F year-round, summer highs near 73.3°F, winter lows around 47.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer