← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92211

Riverside, California

ZCTA 92211

Juniper

ZIP Code 92211 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$605,116

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92211, in Riverside, California.

The basics

Total Population

28,092

Median Age

63.9

Population Density

1,894.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,287

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.6×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$88,477

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,877

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

44%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

104.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

75.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

184.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

2.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92211 today is $605,116, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92211 is $5,287, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92211 cost about 6.6× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92211 is $1,877 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92211 have moved 52% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92211?
ZIP Code 92211 has a population of 28,092, about 1,894.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92211?
ZIP Code 92211 averages 75.9°F year-round, summer highs near 104.2°F, winter lows around 47.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer