← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92254

Riverside, California

ZCTA 92254

Juniper

ZIP Code 92254 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$48,272

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.47×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.9

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92254, in Riverside, California.

The basics

Total Population

11,333

Median Age

32.1

Population Density

236.4

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,763

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$975

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

105.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

74.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

195.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

7.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.9

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92254: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92254?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92254 is $1,763, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92254 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92254 cost about 4.47× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92254?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92254 is $975 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92254?
ZIP Code 92254 has a population of 11,333, about 236.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92254?
ZIP Code 92254 averages 74.7°F year-round, summer highs near 105.1°F, winter lows around 44.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92254 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92254's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.9 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer