← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92260

Riverside, California

ZCTA 92260

Juniper

ZIP Code 92260 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$518,777

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.6

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92260, in Riverside, California.

The basics

Total Population

30,523

Median Age

59.2

Population Density

973.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,195

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.98×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,091

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,739

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.4%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

106.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

75.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

176.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.6

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92260: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92260?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92260 today is $518,777, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92260?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92260 is $4,195, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92260 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92260 cost about 6.98× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92260?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92260 is $1,739 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92260?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92260 have moved 53% over the past five years (-2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92260?
ZIP Code 92260 has a population of 30,523, about 973.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92260?
ZIP Code 92260 averages 75.6°F year-round, summer highs near 106.8°F, winter lows around 47.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92260 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92260's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.6 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer