← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92262

Riverside, California

ZCTA 92262

Juniper

ZIP Code 92262 is in the highest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$610,599

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.3

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92262, in Riverside, California.

The basics

Total Population

26,887

Median Age

54.8

Population Density

763.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,428

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.64×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,672

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,479

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.46%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

65%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

41%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

106.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

75.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

183

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.3

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92262: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92262?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92262 today is $610,599, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92262?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92262 is $4,428, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92262 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92262 cost about 8.64× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92262?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92262 is $1,479 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92262?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92262 have moved 54% over the past five years (0.46% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92262?
ZIP Code 92262 has a population of 26,887, about 763.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92262?
ZIP Code 92262 averages 75.1°F year-round, summer highs near 106.1°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92262 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92262's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.3 (higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer