← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92264

Riverside, California

ZCTA 92264

Juniper

ZIP Code 92264 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$589,001

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.5

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92264, in Riverside, California.

The basics

Total Population

19,899

Median Age

61.2

Population Density

390.58

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,455

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.21×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$77,688

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,676

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-7.4%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

106.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

75.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

183

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.5

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92264: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92264?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92264 today is $589,001, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92264?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92264 is $4,455, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92264 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92264 cost about 7.21× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92264?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92264 is $1,676 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92264?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92264 have moved 54% over the past five years (-7.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92264?
ZIP Code 92264 has a population of 19,899, about 390.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 61.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92264?
ZIP Code 92264 averages 75.1°F year-round, summer highs near 106.1°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92264 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92264's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.5 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer