← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92881

Riverside, California

ZCTA 92881

Juniper

ZIP Code 92881 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$886,349

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.9

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92881, in Riverside, California.

The basics

Total Population

30,347

Median Age

41.1

Population Density

935.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,067

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.76%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.93×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$134,932

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,490

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.1%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

45%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.9

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92881: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92881?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92881 today is $886,349, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92881?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92881 is $6,067, an effective rate of 0.76% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92881 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92881 cost about 5.93× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92881?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92881 is $2,490 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92881?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92881 have moved 52% over the past five years (2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92881?
ZIP Code 92881 has a population of 30,347, about 935.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92881?
ZIP Code 92881 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92881 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92881's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.9 (higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer