← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93313

Kern, California

ZCTA 93313

Juniper

ZIP Code 93313 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$405,256

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93313, in Kern, California.

The basics

Total Population

61,843

Median Age

31.7

Population Density

614.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,672

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.99%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.04×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$91,943

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,914

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.02%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

56%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93313: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 93313?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 93313 today is $405,256, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93313?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93313 is $3,672, an effective rate of 0.99% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93313 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93313 cost about 4.04× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 93313?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 93313 is $1,914 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 93313?
Home prices in ZIP Code 93313 have moved 49% over the past five years (-0.02% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93313?
ZIP Code 93313 has a population of 61,843, about 614.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93313?
ZIP Code 93313 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 93313 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93313's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.5 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer