Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97477

Lane, Oregon

ZCTA 97477

Juniper

ZIP Code 97477 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$408,197

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.3

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97477, in Lane, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

37,534

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

3,021.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,049

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.68×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$65,662

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,230

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

51.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97477: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97477?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97477 today is $408,197, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97477?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97477 is $3,049, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97477 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97477 cost about 5.68× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97477?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97477 is $1,230 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97477?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97477 have moved 47% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97477?
ZIP Code 97477 has a population of 37,534, about 3,021.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97477?
ZIP Code 97477 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 34.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97477 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97477's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.3 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer