← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 98418

Pierce, Washington

ZCTA 98418

Juniper

ZIP Code 98418 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$422,683

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.8

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 98418, in Pierce, Washington.

The basics

Total Population

10,264

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

6,085.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,260

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.61×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,706

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,639

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

27.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

5.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 98418: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 98418?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 98418 today is $422,683, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 98418?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 98418 is $3,260, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 98418 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 98418 cost about 4.61× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 98418?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 98418 is $1,639 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 98418?
Home prices in ZIP Code 98418 have moved 34% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 98418?
ZIP Code 98418 has a population of 10,264, about 6,085.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 98418?
ZIP Code 98418 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 74.9°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 5.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 98418 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 98418's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.8 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer